Author Topic: Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles  (Read 2634 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Twistor

  • Adept
  • **
  • Posts: 370
  • OIC Points +0/-0
Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles
« on: June 27, 2015, 02:26:04 PM »
Hello,

Disregarding whether that is sensible considering RMU is still in Beta, I'd like to ask what is the policy on publishing content in The Guild Companion using RMU Beta (2) rules?

This could comprise e.g. new Race stats, new Professions, setting conversions, adventure modules, rules adaptations etc.
"This here is my invention. A small orb with a tornado trapped inside of it. Magnificent, like a ship in a bottle but with dynamics and power fluctuating inside. Here, you may take a closer look. Just don't drop it or we will all die."
- Vir'alaar the Air Elementalist

Offline jdale

  • RMU Dev Team
  • ****
  • Posts: 7,063
  • OIC Points +25/-25
Re: Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2015, 03:10:56 PM »
Not an official answer, but I referenced the RMU beta 1 spell lists in my arcane lists, it was not an issue.
System and Line Editor for Rolemaster

Offline markc

  • Elder Loremaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 10,697
  • OIC Points +0/-0
Re: Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2015, 02:02:36 AM »
Twister,
 I would look at the play-test agreement especially at rule #5. This should outline what you can and cannot do. If you still have questions I would contact a moderator who can pass your request up the chain of command and get you an official answer.
 Right now as I understand the ToA (and I am not a member of ICE Staff so do not consider my interpretation official in any way) you can publish a race but not the rules to create the race or the individual point costs of the talents as that would be republishing the material of RMUB2.
MDC
Bacon Law: A book so good all PC's need to be recreated.
Rule #0: A GM has the right to change any rule in a book to fit their game.
Role Play not Roll Play.
Use a System to tell the story do not let the system play you.

Offline markc

  • Elder Loremaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 10,697
  • OIC Points +0/-0
Re: Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2015, 11:27:28 AM »
I just heard from on high about this and other questions regarding RMUb2, as the rules are not in any way final (and may be quite fluid) when you write something it might have already been changed in a revision. So ICE asks you to not write any articles until the time that the rules are finalized.
Thanks for your understanding.
MDC
Bacon Law: A book so good all PC's need to be recreated.
Rule #0: A GM has the right to change any rule in a book to fit their game.
Role Play not Roll Play.
Use a System to tell the story do not let the system play you.

Offline Twistor

  • Adept
  • **
  • Posts: 370
  • OIC Points +0/-0
Re: Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2015, 11:40:48 AM »
Alright, this is understandable and the major reason why I was asking. Thanks for the response!
"This here is my invention. A small orb with a tornado trapped inside of it. Magnificent, like a ship in a bottle but with dynamics and power fluctuating inside. Here, you may take a closer look. Just don't drop it or we will all die."
- Vir'alaar the Air Elementalist

Offline markc

  • Elder Loremaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 10,697
  • OIC Points +0/-0
Re: Policy on RMU Beta 2 material and derived articles
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2015, 12:16:54 PM »
No problem. ;D 
MDC
Bacon Law: A book so good all PC's need to be recreated.
Rule #0: A GM has the right to change any rule in a book to fit their game.
Role Play not Roll Play.
Use a System to tell the story do not let the system play you.